Privacy Policy

>Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy 2017-05-18T15:14:28+00:00

Purpose of this Notice

Title V of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) generally prohibits any financial institution, directly or through its affiliates, from sharing nonpublic personal information about you with a nonaffiliated third party unless the institution provides you with a notice of its privacy policies and practices, such as the type of information that it collects about you and the categories of persons or entities to whom it may be disclosed. In compliance with the GLBA, we are providing you with this document, which notifies you of the privacy policies and practices of Pelletier Marshall & Clark, LLC.

We may collect nonpublic personal information about you from the following sources:

  • Information we receive from you such as on this website, applications or other forms.
  • Information about your transactions we secure from our files, or from our affiliates or others.
  • Information we receive from a consumer reporting agency.
  • Information that we receive from others involved in your transaction, such as the real estate agent or lender.

Unless it is specifically stated otherwise in an amended Privacy Policy Notice, no additional nonpublic personal information will be collected about you. We may disclose any of the above information that we collect about our customers or former customers to our affiliates or to nonaffiliated third parties as permitted by law. We also may disclose this information about our customers or former customers to the following types of nonaffiliated companies that perform marketing services on our behalf or with whom we have joint marketing agreements:

  • Financial service providers such as companies engaged in banking, consumer finance, securities and insurance.
  • Non-financial companies such as envelope stuffers and other fulfillment service providers.

WE DO NOT DISCLOSE ANY NONPUBLIC PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU WITH ANYONE FOR ANY PURPOSE THAT IS NOT SPECIFICALLY PERMITTED BY LAW.

We restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you to those authorized employees who need to know that information in order to provide products or services to you. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to guard your nonpublic personal information.

Cookies and How We Use Them

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. The cookie helps us analyze our web traffic, and identifies which pages are being used. This helps us improve our website in order to tailor it to customer or prospective customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.